Listen Live Logo

Listen Live Extra Logo

Kfm Privacy Policy and Kfm Website Terms & Conditions

Kfm PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy outlines how Kfm manages your personal data and only applies to this website www.kfmradio.com and Kfm's Social Media platforms.

This Privacy Policy describes:

  • Types of personal information Kfm processes
  • How we process it
  • Purpose for processing it
  • How we use it
  • With whom we share it
  • How long will we retain it

Kfm’s processing of your personal information is in accord with:

  • The Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018,
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016
  • EU Privacy and Electronic Communications and Regulations 2003
  • Compliance by the Kfm team and their vigilance and diligence in observing all provisions of relevant legislation.

Information Kfm Collects

Consumers of Kfm Radio, the Kfm Website and Kfm Social Media send comments, entries to on-air competitions/promotions/giveaways to us via text, social media or email. You provide this information voluntarily on your own initiative in contacting us or when Kfm Presenters invite it on air when Kfm is conducting an on-air competition or promotion or discussion.

The kind of information you will provide will, normally, be limited to your personal identity and contact details or enough information that some people would be able to identify you, and ancillary information such as your personal preferences or opinions of (e.g., but not limited to, music/musician/artiste, film/actors, books/authors, hobbies, interests, occupation, News/Current Affairs/Sport and other events/issues).

Kfm would never, knowingly, reveal to third parties personal information, which you provide voluntarily to us. We may, however, reveal on air your social media profile/user name, your name, where you are from, your occupation or your current location that you voluntarily provide to us, but only where it is relevant.

The GDPR provides an exemption from full compliance with the GDPR for the processing of personal data when that processing is carried out for the purposes of exercising the right to freedom of expression and journalistic activities. This exemption ensures the free expression of information for the public benefit in a democratic society in a manner that is not inhibited by the requirements of data protection law. This exemption allows for the collecting and processing of personal information about individuals for news story purposes without the need to obtain the consent of the individual to whom that information relates.

Notwithstanding this exemption, Kfm will treat the personal data of our listeners with utmost respect and security.  We would never give access to, sell, or rent it to any third parties.

When submitting personal data to us via text, email or via our social media platforms for the purpose of entering a competition sponsored by a third party (e.g. our advertisers or sponsors) the legal basis for processing this personal data will be your consenting to this by the voluntary submission of your competition entry .

You have a right to request a copy of the information we might have stored about you.  You can also ask us to correct any erroneous information we might store about you!  You are entitled to request the erasure of any personal information we have about you. To do this, email ceo@kfmradio.com; we will respond within one month of receiving your request.

We do not collect any personal information from any child under sixteen years of age.

The other type of personal information that we collect is non-identifiable personal information when you visit our website. This website uses software to track visitors to our site.  This is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to provide website usage information (*See seperate Links To Other Sites at end of this doc.).  Such tracking will not store or save personal data!

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data that is saved to the user’s computer hard drive, which tracks and saves information about your usage of our website.  The purpose of this tracking is to provide users of the Kfm website with a more personalised experience when using our site.  Cookies cannot read data from your hard-drive or read cookie files from other sites; they do not damage your system.

You can reset your browser to refuse to accept cookies.

When you visit our website, the following information is retained about your visit:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server;
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net or any such other top-level domain tag)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor has come to the Kfm website, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics, which shows the traffic of visitors around the Kfm web site (e.g. pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

Kfm will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

It is Kfm’s policy that we, never, disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Kfm; and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information so that

  • You can access our website
  • We can promote our radio station
  • We can administer our service
  • You can comment on our radio programming.
  • You can enter competitions and, then, we can process entrants and select winners
  • You can participate in our social media and website activities
  • You can receive any newsletters or special offers when you opt-in to receive such information or offers.
  • We can monitor and improve our website and Social Media

We may use non-personally identifiable aggregate information to help us improve our website and tailor it to the types of visitors we get, by assessing general usage patterns and demographic information.  We will only keep your information for the length of time that is necessary and only for the purpose for which you submit it to us.

What We Do With the Information We Collect

Any personal information you provide will be kept confidential and only used for the specific purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose, or sell, your personal information to any third party, unless required by law or with your explicit consent.

We may share this information with third parties who need such personal information to provide services on behalf of Kfm. However, these third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of such personal information and are prohibited from using the personal information for any other purpose. For instance, by participating and entering competitions, submitting videos and participating in discussion on-line or via text, you will have consented to the sharing of your personal information with co-sponsors of any competition or with any sponsor or third party providing services on our behalf.

You can withdraw your consent to our use of personal information at any time. We will not keep your personal information longer than is reasonably required for the original purpose for which it was collected.

Links to Other Sites

Kfm is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.  Users of the Kfm Website and our Social Media platforms should be aware of this when linking from our site to other sites.  You should exercise care when logging on to such sites and familiarize yourself firstly with their Privacy Policy and how such sites harvest and use personal data.

This website may contain links to advertisements/services.  Kfm cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked site/s.  You click on any such link at your own risk and Kfm will not be held liable for any damages arising by clicking on any external link to any other site/s.

Clicking on such links to external sites can trigger programmes which might use cookies to track referrals from the Kfm website.  Such cookies may, as a result, be stored onto your computer.  These cookies do not store or save personal information.

Social Media

Users of Kfm’s Social Media are advised to do so with care regarding your personal data.  This website will never ask for personal details through social media platforms.  Kfm Social Media may use Share buttons.  Users are advised that you use these Share buttons at your own discretion and Kfm is not liable for any compromising of your personal data from such decisions by you to Share any data with others. 

Users are, also, advised to use discretion in regard to any links, URLs, including shortened ones, which might give rise to your personal data being compromised.  Kfm accepts no liability for problems on users’ computers/phones/other devices arising from such usage of external links, URL’s.

Security

Kfm ensures that we implement appropriate technical and operational measures to protect your privacy and to keep your information secure.

Further information and appeal process

  • If you would like to exercise any of your rights under the relevant legislations, contact Kfm Data Protection Officer Clem Ryan by emailing ceo@kfmradio.com
  • If you wish make a complaint regarding Kfm’s use of your personal information, contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at Lo-call 1890 252 231

*End Website Privacy Policy.

=========

    Website Terms & Conditions

    By using this site you agree to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions.

    Kfm reserves the right to change these terms from time to time. By continuing to use the site after changes are made you agree to be legally bound by these terms.

    You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes and in a way that does not infringe the rights of any person using this website.

    Kfm will not be liable for any damages arising from the use of this website by any person.

    While Kfm operates prudent editorial and technical supervision, along with site security protection, Kfm does not guarantee that content will be uninterrupted or error-free or that the site or server that makes it available are free of viruses.

    You may not use Kfm content appearing on this site in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use and within the parameters as laid out in these Terms & Conditions.

    Podcast content is available free of charge to individuals for personal and non-commercial use only. Use for commercial purposes requires the prior permission of Kfm Radio. By downloading any podcast, or linking to this websites podcasts from another website, you acknowledge that Kfm radio does not accept any liability for the way it is used.

    The Content of this site is subject to copyright, design rights and trade marks of Kfm Radio and/or Third Parties. You are not permitted to use any trademark, patent, design right or copyright of Kfm, or any other Third Party, without the prior written consent of Kfm or the Third Party.

    Where Content is provided by you in the form of comments posted to any part of www.kfmradio.com, or on Kfm Social Media Facebook and Twittter accounts, you agree that you will not seek to impersonate a Third Party or post comments which are falsely attributed to any Third Party or are defamatory of any person. You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for any comments posted by you on this website.

    Kfm is not responsible for the availability or content of any Third Party websites or material accessed on Third Party websites, which is accessed through www.kfmradio.com. Kfm does not exercise any control or supervision of content of these linked sites.

    Kfm, or this website, does not endorse, and shall not be held responsible for any content, products, advertising or services on Third Party websites.

    If any of these terms and conditions are found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent within a jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be deleted from these terms; and the remaining terms shall remain in full force and effect.

    Kfm will not publish comments which are not accompanied by a full name and email address. 

    Kfm reserves the right to edit, moderate or delete user contributions.

    These terms shall be governed by, and interpreted in accordance with, the laws of the Republic of Ireland.

    By using this site you agree to be legally bound by our Competitions and Promotions Terms and Conditions.

    Kfm reserves the right to change these terms from time to time. By continuing to use the site after changes are made you agree to be legally bound by these terms.

    Kfm Competitions Terms and Conditions:

    By entering any Kfm competiton, whether on air or on Social Media, you agree to the relevant terms and conditions.

    • A prize winner will be notified on air at the time of winning and will be contacted by Kfm following the programme.
    • Prize winner/s can be required to collect their prize from the Kfm Broadcast Centre, M7 Business Park, Newhall, Naas, Co. Kildare within 30 days of winning. 
    • Kfm reserves the right to use all recorded or live material involved in the on-air competition for broadcast or Press. The winner could, also, be required by Kfm to participate in a photo shoot. Kfm has the right to use such publicity photos in any medium (including, without limitation, the internet) and in any reasonable manner it sees fit.
    • Employees of Kfm Radio and their immediate families are ineligible to participate.
    • Employees of all associated sponsors and their immediate families are ineligible to participate.
    • Employees of all promotional partners and their families are ineligible to pariticipate.
    • All entrants must be over the age of 18 years of age. Proof of identity and age elibibility of any winner may be required.
    • If in the course of a telephone call, the telephone line drops out, or breaks up to an unintelligible level, Kfm reserves the right to proceed to another entrant. In such event, Kfm will not be responsible for the awarding of any prize to the entrant whose line failed or was not of broadcast quality.
    • In all matters pertaining to a competition, all decisions by Kfm regarding its administration and execution will be final. No correspondence, or discussions, will be entertained.
    • By entering a competition at any stage, you confirm your acceptance of all the aforesaid terms and conditions applying.

    end.

    Kfm/Ryanair/Shannon Airport On-air Promotion: 70 PAIRS of Flight Tickets to 17 Destinations

    Fly High, Fly away!

    From Monday July 16th, Kfm has teamed up with Ryanair and Shannon Airport to fly you to any one of 17 destinations.

    We’ve got a flight for two to give away every hour Monday to Friday 8am to 7pm, and more on Saturday and Sunday.

    70 Flights to be won!

    You could win a Ryanair flight for two from Shannon Airport to any one of these 17 destinations

    • Lanzarote, Malaga, Palma, Tenerife,
    • Alicante, Reus, Bristol, Faro,
    • Fuerteventura, Kaunas, Krakow, Liverpool,
    • London Gatwick, Stansted, Manchester, Warsaw and Wroclaw.

    To enter, listen for the cue to call, text the letters Kfm and your details to 5 double one, double five.  Standard text charge only.

    Have a great day with Shannon Airport.  Fly with Ryanair to 17 destinations from Shannon this summer.

    Ryanair, Shannon Airport and your winning station Kfm: getting you there!

    Shannon Airport / Ryanair Kfm Promotion Terms and Conditions

    Shannon Airport will endeavour to book your chosen dates of travel, however you may be offered alternate dates depending on seat availability.

    This prize is valid for one return flight for two passengers and is non-transferable.  It includes priority boarding and one checked bag per passenger.

    Booking requests must be submitted a minimum of 7 days prior to departure date.

    Travel must be completed by deadline date on each Winner’s Voucher.

    If the passenger travelling is under the age of 16 on departure date they must be accompanied by a passenger over the age of 16 on the departure date.

    The passenger must provide a valid email address for the flight reservation. 

    Online check in is mandatory.

    Your reservation is not confirmed until you receive an email confirmation from Ryanair.  You are reminded to check ‘junk mail folders’.

    Passengers must have valid photo identification at check-in for all Ryanair flights.  For a list of accepted photo I.D. please view the Terms and conditions of Travel at www.ryanair.com

    All normal Ryanair terms and conditions apply (see www.ryanair.com) once your reservation has been confirmed.

    ***By entering this promotion, you agree that your name and contact details will be retained by Kfm for provision of same to both Shannon Airport and Ryanair for the purpose of recording winners details for the purposes of flight bookings

    ***If you or an immediate family member i.e. parent, son/daughter, brother/sister son-in-law/daughter-in-law wins a flight, neither of you is eligible to win again i.e.one prize per family!

    ***You cannot enter someone else's name; if you enter under another name your entry will be void.

    ***Any breach of the foregoing will automatically lead to withdrawal of any prize allocated.

    ***

    About Us

    Kfm broadcasts on 97.6fm and 97.3fm to all parts of county Kildare 24 hours a day from the state-of-the-art Kfm Broadcast Centre, Newhall, Naas, Co. Kildare and around the world on this website.

    Our aim is to entertain and inform our listeners, with the best music, local news and current affairs plus top class live sports coverage.

    Remember, Kfm is your local station; we’re always interested in hearing your views and suggestions about the radio station.  You can find all of our contact details on the Contact Us section of the site.

    Enjoy your visit, thanks for listening and spread the word about Kildare's Kfm!